[Post It] BUGS ON STEAM EARLY ACCESS 5

Reply
Domino Posts: 181 Registration: 2017-01-02
Early Access 5 is available!

Feel free to report here any bug found on the second Steam early access 5 version here!
#1 2017-09-13
MatheusRSousa Posts: 7 Registration: 2016-06-30
Bug in Spaceship

Always after flying with my spaceship, when I get off my chair, I'm teleported out of the ship. No matter how big it is, I'm always teleported out of it.
#2 2017-09-15
Wulf Posts: 6 Registration: 2014-06-02
Noticed what appears to be a bug in the ruins quest when playing with a friend. We were messing around trying to unlock one of the doors with the puzzle, and managed to erase all of the white and completely change the order of the blocks in the puzzle. I believe this was done by one person holding one button while the other person cycled other buttons.

Basically we're stuck on this mission now as we can't seem to get the white blocks back to unlock the puzzle and the blocks are unbreakable, so no way to cheat it really and no way to go back since there is no save history.

#3 2017-09-17
Modified by Wulf on 2017-09-17.
Guyk Posts: 169 Registration: 2014-04-15
Hi Wulf,

Thanks for this feedback. This is a known bug which seems to appear when multiple players use the buttons at the same time. Sadly, we can’t fix it without rendering all the EA5 story saves incompatible. Could you please send us your save so that we can unlock the door for you?
#4 2017-09-18
Wulf Posts: 6 Registration: 2014-06-02
Is there are list of known bugs anywhere? Where would you like the save file sent?

We also noticed that all of the observatories have one area where their wall can be destroyed to expose the electronics that power them. I didn't try to remove the electronics, but I imagine that getting access to them isn't intended as the majority of the observatories are unbreakable.


(Ignore the one of me floating into space, I visited one of the low gravity planets and went a little bit crazy with the jet pack. Luckily managed to land on Sigma-F-2 I believe and then die, heh.)

More images: https://imgur.com/a/WxjvQ
#5 2017-09-19
Modified by Wulf on 2017-09-19.
NeoM Posts: 1187 Registration: 2014-04-04
Observatory issue will be fixed in the next release ;) thank you to find that out!
#6 2017-09-19
Wulf Posts: 6 Registration: 2014-06-02
Forgot to report this previously, but there seems to be some sync issues with the hoverbikes (maybe more), where the connected player (not the player hosting the game) would have blocks reappear on their bike after they were removed. Attachments on the hoverbikes also may bounce around at times for the connected player, but appear fine on the server itself.
#7 2017-09-19
Modified by Wulf on 2017-09-19.
Wulf Posts: 6 Registration: 2014-06-02
Another issue I noticed... If you collect massive amounts of a resource such as wood and then split or craft it, you'll lose anything over 1k after the split or beyond 1k in crafting.

For example, I had probably 20-30k wood from a tree, which I then crafted which said it would give me much more than 1k, but only ended up with 1k.

Another example: I had approximately 3800 of ore that I spent a good bit of time digging in the depths, but after splitting it into two stacks I only had 1k in each stack.

Also, domino, here's my save file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ox44ce1j5vf89uh/Universe.dat?dl=0
#8 2017-09-20
Modified by Wulf on 2017-09-20.
Guyk Posts: 169 Registration: 2014-04-15
Hi Wulf,

Thanks for your feedback.

The client sync issue on vehicles is noted.

Are you sure you lost the items? In fact anything above 1k is displayed rounded to the lower 1k bound, so for example if you have 3800 ferroxide ore you’ll see 3k in the inventory. When you split it in two stacks of 1600 each, you’ll see two stacks of 1k but you actually really have 1600 in each stack. It’s only once you reach the 2k bound that it will be displayed 2k.

We understand that this behavior can be confusing and we will try to improve the item stack management in the inventory in a future release.
#9 2017-09-20
entz Posts: 2 Registration: 2017-05-11
how i can post a vido
#10 2017-09-20
Wulf Posts: 6 Registration: 2014-06-02
Published By Guyk2017-09-20 09:57:07Are you sure you lost the items? In fact anything above 1k is displayed rounded to the lower 1k bound, so for example if you have 3800 ferroxide ore you’ll see 3k in the inventory. When you split it in two stacks of 1600 each, you’ll see two stacks of 1k but you actually really have 1600 in each stack. It’s only once you reach the 2k bound that it will be displayed 2k.

We understand that this behavior can be confusing and we will try to improve the item stack management in the inventory in a future release.
That is likely the case. I'll let you know if it isn't. It was a bit confusing though and would make more sense to me to round to a closer number.
#11 2017-09-20
MatheusRSousa Posts: 7 Registration: 2016-06-30
I can not find any Steeltanium Ore in Istara. I've been looking for almost 4 hours and I have not found one if either. I was among Gray Rocks and I did not find it. I created a creative world and went to Istara, I could find it, but in the Story Mode not :(
#12 2017-09-25
cyberjasse Registration: 2014-08-03
@MatheusRSousa Yesterday I found 2 or 3 zones deep in the ground with some small Steeltanium ores.
In story mode
#13 2017-09-26
Modified by cyberjasse on 2017-09-26.
MatheusRSousa Posts: 7 Registration: 2016-06-30
@cyberjasse I think my save is bugged. I did not want to have to start from the beginning D:
#14 2017-09-26
hanni79 Posts: 6 Registration: 2015-02-07
Greets guys,

I just started a new game yesterday and put a lot of stuff into containers which I placed in the rebel base.

Now most of it has vanished from the containers.

Update :
I just wanted to have a quick look if it were really named rebel base and I just found all of my stuff sitting in the containers again.
This is weird, as it seems restarting the game resolved my problem.

I know this sounds strange and surely is quite difficult to reconstruct, but maybe you want to look into this matter.

With best regards and a lot of thanks for this neat little game,
Hanni
#15 2017-10-01
Guyk Posts: 169 Registration: 2014-04-15
Hi hanni79,

Thanks for your feedback,

When you say most of it has vanished, is it only the content of the containers, or the containers themselves that weren’t there anymore?

Did you do something specific when it happened? Or did you encounter another problem at the same time? Have you any pointers that could help us to reproduce this issue?

We’ll investigate this
#16 2017-10-02
hanni79 Posts: 6 Registration: 2015-02-07
Since my Laptop can't run Stellar Overload and I'm not at home the next two days I can't try to reproduce it, but I have a suspicion :

I'm fairly sure there wasn't anything written in the search box, but maybe I just couldn't see it because it was a space character, which might prevent me from seeing the contents of the container ?

The containers themselves were fine, it was just the contents which weren't present anymore, at least most of them. A few were still there, which is why I suspect the search box.

As far as I remember I searched for some stuff before that and cleared the search box afterwards, but like I said, I suspect I had a space character left in there.

Update :

I just checked, it seems it was indeed a space character in the search box.
I went back to Merx where most of my boxes are right now and entering a single space character showed me exactly what I saw before when I assumed my stuff was gone.

Maybe you could make the search box ignore space characters at the beginning and/or end of a search string to prevent this, it might confuse some people when your game gains more followers ^^
#17 2017-10-02
Modified by hanni79 on 2017-10-03.
chien au cube Posts: 72 Registration: 2014-06-05
Wow, huge bug here. Please tell me my adventure is not screwed:


I parked my motospeed on an Observatory's roof of Istara. But when i hit 'f', my character wasn't put on that same roof, but teleported on what seems to be the ground of this Observatory, in the middle of something. But i didn't die. So i'm stuck in a wall or something.
And at this point, i'm not sure i'd be able to get out of this Observatory if i wasn't stuck, because i met another one before and i wasn't able to get in for now.

I try to quit and reload, but i'm still stuck. Is there anything i can do ?
#18 2017-11-01
Modified by chien au cube on 2017-11-01.
chien au cube Posts: 72 Registration: 2014-06-05
Thanks to Neom on another post, i use the command "/suicide" in the chat box. I'm not stuck anymore, ouf. But the bug is still out there, waiting for you :)
#19 2017-11-01
Reply
Close We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here for more information about cookies.

Altalus

Send a friend request to

Send Request Cancel
Close

Do you really want to report this nickname () as abusive?

An error occured...Please retry or contact us to solve the problem

Thank you for accepting the forum terms of use.
You now have access to all the forum features (including creating new topics and messages).

Reply Quote Modify Delete Moderate Report as critical Add to CD bookmarks Remove from CD bookmarks Close topic (Re)open topic Set as post-it Stop setting up as post-it Set as announcement Stop setting up as announcement Jump to first Cubical Drift message Next Cubical Drift message

Do you really want to delete this message (this operation cannot be undone)?
Please note that if your message is the first one of a topic, the topic will be deleted too.

Cancel Submit